Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Internet sites of BridgingTheGap Ventures Ltd and its affiliates (collectively, “BTG”).

We consider your personal information to be very important and it should be protected. This Privacy Policy (as defined herein) applies to all BTG Internet sites which reference this Privacy Policy including, without limitation, bridgingthegapventures.com, www.bridgingthegap.app, youngaworld.com and kellyalovell.com (each a “BTG Site” and, collectively, the “BTG Sites”). This Privacy Policy describes the information which we may collect, how we intend to securely process and store that data, and the rights you have in relation to your personal data (“Personal Information”) when you visit our Sites and/or register with us as a user. Please take the time to read this Privacy Policy carefully. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the terms and conditions contained in the Terms of Use posted on the Site. All capitalized terms used herein not otherwise defined shall have the meanings ascribed to them in the Terms of Use.
1. PRIVACY STATEMENT: Lovell Corporation (hereinafter “BTG”, “we” or “us”) agrees to respect and observe the provisions set forth in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”) and any other relevant privacy legislation. To the extent there is additional protection afforded to you pursuant to the Act or any other legislation, and same is not set forth herein, BTG agrees to take such measures to give full effect to such additional protection. BTG respects the privacy of each individual with whom it comes into contact as a visitor to our Sites. BTG will not rent or sell any customer information or any information about any visitor to our Sites to any organization or individual unless you give us permission to do so.
2. PERSONAL INFORMATION: In order for BTG Sites to work for all parties, we need to communicate with you. To do this, we require your email address. In order to establish your user account, we also require certain registration data. We may also request additional information to better provide you with our Services. BTG does not collect any other personal information that you do not expressly provide. If you do not want your personal information collected, do not provide it to us. If you have already submitted the information and would like us to remove it from our records, or you would like to know what information is held in our records or wish to have any of the information updated or modified, please contact us at the address set forth below. BTG will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your consent, except as detailed below.
3. NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION: It is possible that we may also request non-personally identifiable information, like gender, city of residence and age. We may use this data to improve the Sites and/or personalize your experience on our Sites, in order to bring you more targeted and relevant Services and to display site content according to your preferences. We may share this information with others, such as advertisers interested in advertising on the Sites but never on an individual level. This information will only be shared in an aggregate, anonymous form, which means that the information will not contain any personally identifiable information about you or any other person.
4. USAGE INFORMATION: In addition to collecting personal and non-personal information, BTG may also collect non-personal, aggregated information about its registered users’ use of the Sites. This information is not personally identifiable and will only be used to find out how its registered users use the Services and the Sites. For example, this information will tell us about usage, how much time users spend on the Sites, from which other websites users came, and to what other websites users go. The collection of this information allows us, among other things, to create new programs, prepare for traffic load demands and to efficiently distribute our email communications.
5. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION: BTG may use and/or maintain records of your personal information such as your name, address and other registration data, current location and/or other unique personal identifiers, as the case may be, to provide and facilitate the use of the Sites. Some instances where such personal information is used or collected are: to process and store the information provided so that we are able to better understand your needs; for troubleshooting problems and technical or security issues; for detecting and protecting against error, fraud or other criminal activity as required by any applicable laws, rules or regulations or governmental requirements; for other internal purposes; as otherwise expressly informed at the time of collection; and to keep you informed about our Services. We may also maintain and use records of such information to send you updates and news about BTG. If you do not want to receive updates, newsletters or other notifications from us, please let us know by emailing us at the email address set forth below. Alternatively, you can opt out of receiving further communications from us by using the response mechanism in our communications with you. Any personal information or content that you voluntarily disclose while using the Sites which can be viewed by other users thereof (for example, on discussion boards, in messages and chat areas, via messages or third party services etc.), becomes publicly viewable and can be collected and used by others. Due to the global nature of the Internet, you may be transferring your personal information to countries outside of Canada whose legal systems do not offer the same protection for your data as the laws of Canada.
6. EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS: From time to time we may send you an email with information and/or special offers that we believe would be of interest to you. All such communications shall be made in full compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation. If you do not wish to receive e-mail you can notify BTG at any time of your preference. BTG may use a reputable third party to deliver email. Such third party is under a contractual requirement to keep all personal information confidential and to only use any personal information for the sole purpose of sending you an email on behalf of BTG and to return any personal information once their services are completed.
7. SHARING INFORMATION: Except with your consent and as set out below, we will not sell, license, trade or disclose your personal information to or with others. We may disclose or share non-personally identifiable information with partners, advertisers or prospective partners or advertisers to help explain our business and the effectiveness of our business or for promotional purposes. For example, we may disclose aggregated demographic information which does not include any personally identifiable information. BTG may disclose personal information to third party providers of BTG, including third parties engaged to assist us in providing Services (including but not limited to software development, website development and hosting, data processing, transaction processing services, document management and office administration) to you or to carry out one or more of the uses described above. These service providers are prohibited from using your personal information for any purpose other than to provide this assistance and are required to protect personal information disclosed by BTG and to comply with the general privacy principles describes in this Privacy Policy. BTG reserves the right to disclose personal information to a third party if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order legally requires or authorizes us to do so. BTG also reserves the right to disclose and/or transfer personal information to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual purchase, sale (including a liquidation, realization, foreclosure or repossession), lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, transfer, conveyance or financing of all or any portion of BTG or of any of the business or assets or shares of BTG or a division thereof. BTG will secure an undertaking from any such third party to treat the disclosed and/or transferred personal information with the same degree of diligence as had been previously provided by BTG.
8. USER DATA RIGHTS:If you are based in the EU, under the General Data Protection Regulation you have several rights connected to the provision of your personal information to us from using the Application.
i. The right to be informed You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. This is why we’re providing you with the information in this Privacy Policy. ii. The right of access You have the right to obtain access to your personal information (if we’re processing it), and certain other information such as the reasons why we are processing or storing it. This is so you’re aware and can check that We’re using your personal information in accordance with data protection legislation and your agreement. iii. The right to rectification You are entitled to request that your personal information is promptly corrected if it’s identified as being inaccurate or incomplete. iv. The right to erasure This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your information under certain circumstances where there’s no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions. v. The right to restrict processing You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your Personal Information. When processing is restricted We can still store your information but may not be able to process it further. We maintain lists of people who have asked for further use of their personal information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future. vi. The right to data portability You have rights to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. vii. The right to object to processing You have the right to object to certain types of personal data processing, including processing for direct marketing activities. viii. The right to lodge a complaint You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we have handled or processed your personal data with your national data protection regulator. ix. The right to withdraw consent If you have given your consent to anything we do with your Personal Iata, you have the right to vary or withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything We have done with your personal data with your consent up to that point is unlawful). This includes your right to withdraw your consent to us using your Personal Information for marketing purposes.
We usually act on validated requests and provide the requested information or activity free of charge, but by law we are allowed to charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs of providing the information for: ● baseless or excessive/repeated requests, or ● further copies of the same information. Alternatively, there are reasons why we may be entitled to refuse to act on the request.
Please consider your request responsibly before submitting it. We’ll respond as soon as we can. Generally, this will be within one month from when we receive your validated request but, if the request is going to take longer to deal with, we will let you know.
9. TRACKING AND THIRD PARTY COOKIES: BTG may store cookies on your computer to facilitate and customize your experience on the Sites. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that enable our systems to recognize your browser and to provide certain features. We use cookies because they save you time while navigating the Sites and help us track and target users’ interests in order to provide a better, more customized experience. Cookies also allow us to collect automatic information from you, like which pages you visit and what links you click. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, however, it is possible to change your browser settings so that your browser declines cookies. The “help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. If you decline to accept cookies it is possible that some parts of the Sites may not work properly.
10. IP ADDRESS: Your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address is usually associated with the place from which you enter the Internet, like your Internet Service Provider, your company or your university. We may, from time to time, use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, gather broad demographic information and administer the Sites.
11. EXTERNAL LINKS: The Site may include relevant hyperlinks to external websites which are not directly controlled by us. Whilst all reasonable care has been exercised in selecting and providing such links, you are advised to exercise caution before clicking any external links. We cannot guarantee the ongoing suitability of external links, nor do we continually verify the safety or security of the contents which may be provided to you. You are advised, therefore, that your use of external links is at your own risk and we cannot be responsible for any damages or consequences caused by your use of them.
12. SECURITY: We use physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards to assist us in preventing unauthorized access, maintaining data accuracy, and correctly using your personal information. Except as specified in this Privacy Policy, we use commercially reasonable efforts to limit access to your personal information to the employees, agents, and officers of BTG on a need-to-know basis.
Although we have taken measures to help protect our Sites, computer systems and any Personal Information that we have collected from unauthorized use, access, disclosure, misuse, alteration or destruction, no security measures can provide absolute protection. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us.
Some or all of the Personal Information we collect may be stored or processed on servers located outside your jurisdiction of residence, including in Canada, the United Kingdom or the United States, whose data protection laws may differ from the jurisdiction in which you live. As a result, this information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in those jurisdictions according to laws in those jurisdictions.
13. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS: As we have described above, to be able to provide you with the Sites or Services we may require to transfer your Personal Information to service providers in different countries. These countries’ privacy laws may be different from those in your home country.
Should we transfer data to a country which has not been deemed to provide adequate data protection standards we will always have security measures and approved model clauses in place to protect your Personal Information.
If you are based in the EU, by voluntarily submitting your Personal Information to us you consent to these international transfer. If you later wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us using the details in the Contact Us section.
14. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY: We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Your continued access to and/or use of our Sites, products, and/or services after any such changes constitutes your acceptance of and agreement to be legally bound by this Privacy Policy, as revised.
Please periodically review this Privacy Policy so that you know what personal information we collect, how we use it, and with whom we may share it.

Questions and Comments

If you would like to know what information we have in our files about you, ask a question about the information in your file, request a change to the information in your file or have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected]

BridgingTheGap Ventures Ltd 810-1061 Queen’s Blvd, Kitchener, ON, N2M 1C1

  Last updated: Octuber 31, 2023